Can beer distributors take credit cards as payment for beer?

No – Accepting a credit card for beer payment by a retailer violates the Cash Beer Law.  Section 100.90 of the Liquor Control Commission’s Rules and Regulations only permits the following transactions for “cash” payment. Note: Debit cards may be accepted.


“Payment in cash by the retail licensee shall mean payment in legal tender as provided by the United States Code, checks (including certified checks, cashier's checks, teller's checks or traveler's checks), debit cards, drafts and electronic transfer of funds, provided the transfer of funds is initiated by an irrevocable payment order on or before the date payment is due.”


Matt Tanaka

Matt Tanaka is a digital marketer who lives in Chicago with his beautiful wife Laura and their incredibly lazy French Bulldog, Bento. He is an experienced writer, obsessive planner and firm believer in the ability of digital tools to connect brands with their audiences.