Can a distributor offer “end of the month” discounts?
[…] If you are unable to follow these guidelines, it is highly recommended that you do not charge any retailer an ISC. Otherwise you and the retailer will face disciplinary action.

Can Distributors Use Social Media to Advertise Retailer’s Promotions and Beer Specials?

ABDI initiated legislation last year, which became law, allowing distributors to advertise its products and repost or share a retailer’s social media post on the distributor’s social media page. The only stipulation is that distributors may not contain the price of the alcoholic liquor.  

 

“Section 6-5 “…A manufacturer, distributor, or importing distributor may furnish free social media advertising to a retail licensee if the social media advertisement does not contain the retail price of any alcoholic liquor and the social media advertisement complies with any applicable rules or regulations issued by the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau of the United States Department of the Treasury. A manufacturer, distributor, or importing distributor may list the names of one or more unaffiliated retailers in the advertisement of alcoholic liquor through social media. Nothing in this Section shall prohibit a retailer from communicating with a manufacturer, distributor, or importing distributor on social media or sharing media on the social media of a manufacturer, distributor, or importing distributor. A retailer may request free social media advertising from a manufacturer, distributor, or importing distributor. Nothing in this Section shall prohibit a manufacturer, distributor, or importing distributor from sharing, reposting, or otherwise forwarding a social media post by a retail licensee, so long as the sharing, reposting, or forwarding of the social media post does not contain the retail price of any alcoholic liquor. No manufacturer, distributor, or importing distributor shall pay or reimburse a retailer, directly or indirectly, for any social media advertising services, except as specifically permitted in this Act. No retailer shall accept any payment or reimbursement, directly or indirectly, for any social media advertising services offered by a manufacturer, distributor, or importing distributor, except as specifically permitted in this Act. For the purposes of this Section, "social media" means a service, platform, or site where users communicate with one another and share media, such as pictures, videos, music, and blogs, with other users free of charge.”

 

Can a Brewer Offer Consumer Specialty Items Free of Charge?